QUESTION

can I sue my ex boss for letting me go before my 6 months is up that he promised me?

Asked on Jun 10th, 2014 on Employment Contracts - Kentucky
More details to this question:
I worked for a self employed company~ he promised me many things and the major one was 6 months of employment after the 2 months already working for him. He let me go by changing the passwords on the emails that I worked from. Avoided my calls for a hour. tried to pay less for the my last week. has not sent me my paycheck nor answered my emails. I used my laptop to upload and download photos for him and webbed them into a vendor.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Litigation Attorney serving Prospect, KY at Bob Donald, Lawyer PLLC
Update Your Profile
If your agreement was in writing, you may have a shot. Otherwise, no case. Try a different lawyer, but I would not pay a lot for advice.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2014 at 3:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters