QUESTION

Can I sue my ex-broker for slandering me?

Asked on Jan 15th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Florida
More details to this question:
Upon departing the brokerage, the broker slandered me towards other agents in the company, other realtors, and even wrote an ethics complaint letter against me, which was dismissed because he had no actual documentation (personal timeline) and my rebuttal was all verified written documentation. I proved everything he stated wasn't in the right. The ethics letter has been dismissed. He has hurt me professionally and in my personal life, financial, and my living situation. Can I sue him?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes you need to find an attorney who handles intentional torts, specifically libel & slander.
Answered on Jan 19th, 2015 at 7:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters