QUESTION

Can i sue my ex-employer for claiming i returned to work to unemployment a week after being laid off when i was never offered my job back?

Asked on Feb 05th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was laid off work as of 1/5/15 till now. Upon claiming unemployment benefits they claim i returned to work 1/19/15. I was never contacted after initially being told about the lay-off. I was told it was suppose to be a week because it was "Slow" but has been over a month. Bills are pilling up and i have no check from either them or unemployment to help with anything.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
I would work with the employer and with New Jersey unemployment. The cost to sue the employer would be too great. The key is obtaining a settlement with the employer. The employer provides the documentation to New Jersey unemployment. If the documentation to stop entitle you to unemployment compensation, then you would need to appeal the decision. This is a costly procedure.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2015 at 3:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters