QUESTION

Can I sue my former employer for letting me go without any reason?

Asked on Jun 27th, 2016 on Labor and Employment - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was recently discharged and the reason given for the discharge is not justified. I'm wondering if I can sue for them letting me go really for no reason. I was making an average 130,000 a year and had planned on retiring from there.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
You cannot unless there was discrimination involved.
Answered on Jul 05th, 2016 at 7:17 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes, if you believe your termination was for an illegal reason.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2016 at 5:32 PM

Report Abuse
General Practice Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at The Niskar Law Firm PLLC
Update Your Profile
In Michigan, employees are presumed to be at-will employees, which means that the employer can generally terminate you for any reason, even if unfair. However, if the given reason is one which has been made illegal under either federal or state law, or if there is evidence that the true, undisclosed reason for the termination was an illegal reason, then you could pursue legal action against the employer. I would need to know more about your situation in order to determine whether the termination was for an illegal reason or not.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2016 at 5:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters