QUESTION

Can I sue my former employer for wrongful termination?

Asked on Aug 25th, 2014 on Wrongful Termination - Ohio
More details to this question:
I was discharged from my job and filed for unemployment. They contacted me today and said my former employer admitted I was a good employee and never written up for anything. But that I was not a good fit. When I was let go I was told "I did not fit in". Unemployment says she had no just cause to let me go and they will make their final determination via letter within the next couple of days. Can I accept unemployment and still sue for wrongful termination?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
You should accept unemployment. From the brief facts you stated you don't have a legal claim for a lawsuit. Wrongful termination is a little bit confusing because employees who were fired for a wrong/unfair reason think they can take legal action against their employer. Instead, employees must be terminated for a reason that violates the law. Not fitting in or not being a good fit are not unlawful reasons for terminating an employee. Unless, you were discriminated against because of your age, race, disability, religion, pregnancy, color, national origin, etc, or you were a whistleblower or you were retaliated against for doing something like filing for workers' compensation or opposing discrimination, then you likely don't have a legal claim.   Accept the unemployment benefits and find another job. If any of the things I said seem like they are applicable, then you should contact an employment attorney.   Ohio employment attorney www.mcoffmanlegal.com 
Answered on Aug 26th, 2014 at 6:28 AM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters