QUESTION

Can I sue my former employer for wrongful termination, slander and emotional distress?

Asked on Mar 13th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Michigan
More details to this question:
Female Michigan Worker - I would walk in the door everyday wondering if I would get yelled at. So bad he was in my face yelling until his face was blue and spit flying out onto my face. Over basically nothing. He does it to everyone there. I started getting stomach pains and went to the doctors, who ordered me to take 2 days off. When I returned and gave the doc note, I was fired on the spot without a straight reason. A week later he said to my boyfriend (that I had been dating well before he started work there) who also worked there "what do you want with that slut when she’s been around the whole shop floor "Which was a very untrue statement. I live in a very small town where everyone knows everyone. I had to deal with embarrassment from the rumors he spread to a few workers who spread them around town. How can this guy get away with the disrespect and basic torture¿ How is it that he’s capable of even running this business. When he has his workers who aren’t even certified to run electrical and gas lines without it getting inspected. Slave driving the workers for basically peanuts. Something has to be done. Please tell me I can do something about him.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

General Practice Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at The Niskar Law Firm PLLC
Update Your Profile
*You could have a claim against the boss for defamation. You should immediately consult with a lawyer who specializes in handling employment cases, and you should not delay in doing so. It is my opinion that, under Michigan law, the statute of limitations (the deadline for filing a lawsuit) for a defamation case is a mere one year from the date of the defamatory statement.
Answered on Mar 20th, 2014 at 11:48 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You should see an attorney regarding your complaints, impugning a woman's chastity is a very serious allegation and potentially actionable. Other than that, and your work situation, it simply sounds like he is a very bad boss and abuses everyone.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2014 at 6:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters