QUESTION

Can I sue my job for failure to pay a ticket on time, resulting in my license getting suspended?

Asked on Mar 24th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Georgia
More details to this question:
I have a commercial drivers license. On October 23 last year, I received an overweight ticket in my work vehicle. My job is responsible for paying the ticket. The ticket was paid late and that resulted to my license getting suspended on December 2. I was working and pulled over for a truck inspection, the office informed me that my license was suspended. I was placed under arrest. When I got out of jail, I contacted DMV, and they said that my license was suspended for a ticket. They gave me the citation number and it was the ticket my job paid late.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Defend yourself with an attorney.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2014 at 1:50 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Probably. Has your employer taken care of the overall matter? Contact an attorney or file a small claims action in your county circuit court if the amount is under $10,000.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2014 at 1:32 PM

Report Abuse
Not likely you will win this one. Payment of a ticket is your legal obligation.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2014 at 1:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters