QUESTION

Can I sue my job for my boss being physical with me and then they fired me a week later?

Asked on Apr 06th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
My boss was angry that we were busy. He got mad and threw two pizza screens at me then pushed me because I didn't have any dough to make the pizzas and I couldn't slap the dough due to tendonitis in my wrist. I called human resources and they sent that GM to a different store but since he left they have been watching my every move and now fired me. They said the reason I was fired was because I was being mean to another employee when all I said to him was a customer called and said he was rude to her. I told my boss what the customer said in front of the other employee. I have been at my job for 6 1/2 months with no problems until recently.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

I know of no remedy available to you. Employers may discharge if they believe you were mean to another employee. In GA, the employer needs no reason to discharge you, so they may discharge you for no reason, a dumb reason, or a mistaken reason.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2014 at 6:01 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Since you weren't hurt I don't think you would get much for an assault claim against the boss. As for losing your job, I believe all you can do is file for unemployment and hope they don't challenge it. You can be fired for any or no reason, as long as it isn't because you are a member of protected class.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2014 at 11:55 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Possibly, so contact an attorney.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2014 at 10:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters