QUESTION

Can I sue my old employer for a fall I had at work?

Asked on Aug 20th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Indiana
More details to this question:
Can i make a lawsuit against my old employer? I fell, told my boss. He didn't send me immediately to be checked. I had to start process myself. He hadnt done paperwork at that point and corporate had me fill it. I've gotten a doctor's note, but my boss did not care about the restrictions. I was supposed to be off if i couldnt work because the restrictions. He still had me doing the same work. I had therapy, which took months to get approved. I had to stop and go help my dad because he had surgery. I went to go back for therapy and they said i would have to start process all over again. My back is getting worse. Sciatic nerve problem now. I've tried to work at another restaraunt but was put off because the restrictions. I had therapy (not paid by original employer) and tried to work again. hurt it again. i was told i cannot lift anything. pull, twist, etc until it gets better cause every time i "bother" it, it will be worse than the time before. So now i cannot wait tables. I know i will not be able to be a security officer again either. I can't do my job at a temp service and to make it worse, I'm studying to be a nurse. If i cant lift 10lbs then what am I to do? its all ruined. my original job was negligent. And i shouldn't be treated different than if a customer fell. What am i suppose to do to pay rent, utilities? No community service will do that for any amount of time. but if i cant do anything till its better then i dont know what to do. This happened 2 winters ago. They shouldve followed my/their doctors orders. This damage is now affecting both sides of my body. When it gets hurt i cant drive, sit, walk...I'm so aggravated. injury happened in indiana. i now reside in Kentucky.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
You should have timely filed a worker's compensation claim against your old employer for a work-related injury. However, you should inquire to see if you can still have a claim processed and whether too much time has passed.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 1:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters