QUESTION

Can I sue my past employer because they let me go because I was assigned to take a random drug test?

Asked on Oct 10th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Florida
More details to this question:
All they told me to do I remember is how to get there. I went to the facility where I first was hired. They said I take too long and let me go.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes. Unfortunately, you are probably not protected unless you were terminated for a discriminatory reason, unless you have an employment contract.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2012 at 2:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters