QUESTION

Can I sue my previous employer for giving bad references about me?

Asked on Apr 26th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Florida
More details to this question:
Can I sue my previous employer for giving bad and false references about me?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Probate & Trust Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Robert J. Slotkin
Update Your Profile
Yes, there is a florida statute giving you the right to sue and making the employer pay your lawyer fees and court costs if he's found guilty. Keep in mind that this does not protect against opinions ("he is a bad employee") only against false statements of fact. If you want proof, have a friend call from an office phone pretending to be a prospective employer and see what they are saying about you.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2012 at 8:21 PM

Report Abuse
Possibly yes. The difficult thing is proving the violations. Employers are smart if they only verify dates of employment and job title, but smaller companies may make mistakes.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2012 at 8:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters