QUESTION

Can I sue someone for wrongfully accusing me of sexual harassment?

Asked on Apr 12th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Idaho
More details to this question:
I was accused of sexually harassing a woman associated with my work. I was suspended for two days without pay. It is a bogus charge but I was not able to defend myself. She had no witnesses. I believe she conspired with a co-worker to make up this story to get me fired.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

You may sue for slander.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2014 at 8:28 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
It depends on your overall situation so contact an attorney to review your matter.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2014 at 10:18 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Sure, you can sue, but how can you prove your case? If you can't prove it, it will be a useless waste of money.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2014 at 10:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters