QUESTION

Can I sue the agencies for firing me because of my work related injury?

Asked on Mar 26th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - California
More details to this question:
I got injury at work. I cut myself but it a small one and the company that I work for they told me that I could go back but it was up to the agency. But then I got a note saying that I could return back to work.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Get a workers comp lawyer.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2014 at 5:49 AM

Report Abuse
You need to file a claim for worker's compensation benefits that cover temporary disability benefits , ongoing medical treatment and a settlement for permanent disability and future medical care.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2014 at 5:49 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Make a worker's compensation claim. Contact an attorney if needed.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2014 at 5:48 AM

Report Abuse
In GA, you may be discharged for having an on the job injury. Completely legal. Yes, you may sue.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2014 at 6:33 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You state both that you were fired, and that you were told you could go back to work. They can't fire you for filing a compensation claim. If your doctor says you can go back to work, then you can't refuse available work. If you are unable to do the work, they can replace you with someone who can.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2014 at 6:21 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
In Alabama, if you can prove you were fired solely for filing a worker's compensation claim, you can sue. However, if they can show there is any other reason they let you go, you don't have a case. Winning that type of a claim in Alabama is extremely difficult. Talk with an experienced compensation lawyer.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2014 at 6:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters