QUESTION

Can I sue the agency I work for because I got shot while at work?

Asked on Jan 07th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - New York
More details to this question:
I work as a health aid, the agency gave me a case and after I went I didn't like the way I was being treated so I complained to the agency, so they can remove me from that case. However, they didn't do it and yesterday I got shot but the bullet traveled through my coat but it didn't hit me. After I complained to the agency prior to getting shot at, they still sent me back to the same place and put my life in jeopardy.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
Maybe. Meet with an attorney.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2015 at 9:43 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
But you did not get shot. You stated that the bullet did not hit you. I suppose you could take them to small claims court for the cost of your coat, but it's a good bet you won't be working for them any more after that.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2015 at 9:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters