QUESTION

Can I sue the company 10 years after my injury due to some effects of the injury I had back then?

Asked on Mar 17th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I got hurt in a company back in 2002. A fan fell on top of my hair and I lost a spot of my hair on my head. After that, I quit the job. Now in 2014, I have been losing more hair and the spot became bigger. I went to the doctor and they drew some blood. Iโ€™m scared and I have been spending a lot of money. It has been over ten years. I wanted to know if I could sue them.
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

Workers Compensation Attorney serving San Bernardino, CA at Nancy Wallace, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Workers Compensation injuries can be re-opened (if never resolved or if not resolved by Compromise & Release agreement) within five years of the initial injury. Your injury was 10 years back, so it is too late now.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2014 at 2:36 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at Law Offices of Pius Joseph
Update Your Profile
You may be able to pursue it, if you reported the claim of injury and may be an application was filed. You may still have a chance if you reported the injury. There may be a statute of limitation defense you will have to deal with.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2014 at 8:02 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
No. 10 years is way beyond allowable statutes of limitation.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2014 at 10:43 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You can't sue them, but if you filed a worker's comp claim at the time, you may be able to re-open it due to an "unanticipated worsening" of your injury. I think its a longshot, but ask a worker's comp lawyer in your area to find out if it would be worth pursuig.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2014 at 10:39 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Immediately contact a worker's compensation attorney.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2014 at 3:58 AM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
Generally speaking, the statute of limitations is two years. However, there are a few exceptions. Please see a lawyer.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2014 at 3:58 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
I don't think so, for two (2) reasons. First, there is a condition called allopecia,which means baldness. It affects men more than women, but it comes with age and genetics. So proving the baldness was caused by that incident will be almost impossible. Second, you waited too long.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2014 at 3:57 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
It is too late for comp benefits. However, there is no time limit on filing a medical claim. Before you try to do that, though, check with the Dr. to see if he or she is willing to testify under oath that the spot and your hair loss is work related.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2014 at 3:57 AM

Report Abuse
No, it is too late to file a Workers' Compensation claim. Had you done so, you still would not have gotten anything except maybe 2% permanent disability for disfigurement if you are a woman. You need to find out from the Dr. if the two incidents of hair loss are related; based upon how much time passed between the two, I doubt they are.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2014 at 3:56 AM

Report Abuse
Yes, you may sue, but you will loose that suit. You may sue anyone for anything. Your sole remedy in GA for an on the job injury is a worker's compensation claim. There is a limit on the time you may do so. I do not know how long, but it is no where near 10 years.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2014 at 4:29 PM

Report Abuse
You only have 3 years to file suit on an injury case of this nature.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2014 at 3:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters