QUESTION

Can I sue the company for the injury I had since I was healthy when I started to work? Or can I sue for pain and suffering?

Asked on Apr 15th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Florida
More details to this question:
I got carpal tunnel in both hands after working for my employer for about a year. I went back and forth to the doctor for a year but the test wouldnโ€™t show anything wrong with my hands. I had another test six months ago that showed carpal tunnel in my right hand so I had to have surgery. I just had surgery after a year later on my right hand from the date of the injury. My employer is asking me to come back to work with some restriction. Can I sue the company for the injury I had since I was healthy when I started to work? Or can I sue for pain and suffering?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

You can bring a worker's compensation action for your injuries and you will be entitled to ongoing medical treatment, temporary disability benefits, a settlement for permanent disability and future medical treatment.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2013 at 11:53 PM

Report Abuse
In GA, Your sole remedy for an on the job injury is Workers' Compensation. I strongly urge you to contact an attorney that handles Workers' Compensation, I do not. Most WC attorneys do not charge for the initial visit. Many will work on a contingency basis, a percentage of the recovery, so you pay only if you win. In certain situations, the attorney fees are paid by the employer's insurance co, meaning it cost you nothing.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2013 at 12:11 AM

Report Abuse
Elder Law Attorney serving Hollister, CA at Charles R. Perry
Update Your Profile
Since this is a work-related injury, your only remedy is through the Worker's Compensation system. I strongly suggest you find a worker's comp in your area and make an appointment to discuss your claim.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2013 at 10:03 PM

Report Abuse
Labor and Employment Litigation Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Thomas & Associates
Update Your Profile
You should talk to a workers' compensation attorney.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2013 at 1:25 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
See an attorney, you have defined a worker's comp claim, and unless there are some special circumstances, that is you exclusive avenue for recovery.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2013 at 1:25 PM

Report Abuse
Employment & Labor Attorney serving Weston, FL at Behren Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Did you try filing a workers compensation claim?
Answered on Apr 17th, 2013 at 1:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters