QUESTION

Can I sue the company I work for

Asked on Dec 03rd, 2013 on Labor and Employment - New York
More details to this question:
Working for company driving truck rear wheels came off truck travel one 1-4 block down 2-ave can I sue the company I am not collect work comp or disability out if work over 4 week so far
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Matrimonial Law Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Office of Gerry Wendrovsky
Update Your Profile
Unless the company's maintenance on the truck (if owned by the company) was 'grossly negligent', then your only option is workers compensation. You should file for same immediately. If someone else maintained or owned the trucks, you may have a claim. You should consult with counsel. Gerry Wendrovsky, Esq.- Upper West Side Accident Lawyer www.upperwestsidelawyer.com
Answered on Dec 10th, 2013 at 3:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters