QUESTION

Can I sue Xerox if they "RIF'd" me after I had to leave for military service

Asked on Jul 07th, 2014 on Wrongful Termination - North Carolina
More details to this question:
March 26, 2014 I was pulled out of the middle of my training by my manager and brought into a small office with a HR rep. I was told that I was being RIF'd along with another individual on the team. When I inquired about how the decision was made, I was told that it was based off of seniority and how well a rep was doing. Based on my scores and instructors, I was told that I was top of the class and able to adapt as well as understand new concepts easily. I was devastated as there was absolutely no warning and I am solely responsible for finances after a divorce. The RIF came immediately after I came back from attending military duty. It was also an issue with my manager whenever I was called away to complete military duties. When I was RIF'd I lost out on the opportunity to complete training for Health and Welfare which would have improved my position and wages that would have been gained by overtime. I wanted to know if I could sue the company for this loss.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
If you can show that your job was eliminated due to your military leave, then you may have a viable legal claim.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2014 at 2:21 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters