QUESTION

Can I take any legal action against and employer continually extending my layoff/termination date?

Asked on Apr 09th, 2019 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I work for a bank and they are currently going through what they're calling a transformation. This included some layoffs, new hires and branch closures. My original branch closed January 31 2019. The original severance agreement that my coworkers and I signed said that our release date would be February 2, 2019 or later. They then verbally informed us, about 2 weeks before, that the date would be moved to May 1 2019. However we did not receive this in writing. I was moved to a branch that is a hassle for me to get to, and that has later hours than my previous 1. I am hearing now that they are going to try to extend the date again until fall, maybe September or October. I feel as though they are using us and hanging these severance packages over our heads. It feels wrong morally/ethically but is there anything legally that I could do about it? I'm unable to look for other work or spend time with my son like I'd like. I can't afford to keep being held in limbo like this.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
You are in a difficult legal position. You are scheduled to receive a severance and the date keeps getting extended. If you quit, you will not be paid the severance. I would work with the employer to keep getting paid as long as possible. You may also be able to obtain continued employment with them. Ed Dimon, Esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2019 at 7:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters