QUESTION

Can I take by boss to court and sue him because I shouldn't have been paid as a contractor?

Asked on Jan 22nd, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Florida
More details to this question:
I started a job two and a half years ago for a boat brokerage company. When I was hired, they never told me that I would be paid as an outside Contractor. They did not give me a choice whether I wanted to be an employee for a Contractor. When I had an accountant do my taxes last year, they told me that my employer could get in trouble for paying me as a contractor, because I wasn't really a contractor. I really needed this job so I did not confront by employer. Well now I just got laid off and because I was not allowed to contribute to my unemployment benefits because I was a contractor, I cannot collect any monies now. Everybody is telling me he could get in trouble for doing this. Second question, I moved to Florida 4 1/2 years ago and when I came here to Florida, I was collection already collecting New Jersey unemployment benefits because I didn't contribute to my unemployment insurance in Florida, can I collect from my old NJ unemployment account?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment & Labor Attorney serving Weston, FL at Behren Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Yes there are things that can be done to try to help you out. Depending upon your job duties you probably were not an ind contractor and should be entitled to obtain unemployment benefits. Feel free to contact us we might be able to help you out.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2013 at 4:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters