QUESTION

Can I take legal action against my former union for not properly representing me?

Asked on Jun 21st, 2017 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was terminated from my job May 2016, because a co-worker simply accused me of putting hands on him. The union who were supposedly fighting to get my job back, told me about around the end of May 2017 that they made a mistake by missing a step. So my former employer got off on a technicality.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
I would make a clear and specific written record with the union. If the record is clear that the union made a mistake, and you have witnesses who can prove your case, you have to decide how much you want to spend suing the union. These cases are diffcult to prove and expensive to litigate. 
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2017 at 7:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters