QUESTION

Can I take legal against my Boss?

Asked on Oct 30th, 2021 on Labor and Employment - Florida
More details to this question:
My Boss was constantly talking about my weight, called me a woman a few times, Falsely accused me of not doing my job, and only called me by a name that was not mine. The day after I sent him an email asking him to no longer call me by another name and to stop mentioning my weight, he fired me....
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Yes so if a person is subjected to a hostile work environment, based on any discrimination based on race, ethnicity, skin color, national origin, disability, age or gender and a few others, then that person has a claim against the company if he or she put the company on notice of the discrimination and the company failed to take steps to stop it. If a direct supervisor was involved in perpetrating the discriminatory conduct, then that emoloyee does not have to put the company on notice. The company would be strictly liable if that person suffers an adverse employment decision. You should discuss your case in a private phone conference with counsel here in the state of Florida about possible representation.
Answered on Oct 30th, 2021 at 2:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters