QUESTION

Can I tell other employees or customers why I had to let someone go?

Asked on Oct 01st, 2014 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
The law does not prohibit you from telling third parties why you let an employee go.  However, if you work for a business or other employer, you should verify that such action would not be a reason for the company to fire you.  Additionally, you always run a risk that the employee would sue you for defamation.  So, while you might be able to do it, you should ask: should I do it?
Answered on Oct 01st, 2014 at 12:44 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters