QUESTION

Can I travel to India after applying for H1B?

Asked on Mar 11th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - California
More details to this question:
Currently I am on H4 visa. I have got a job and my company is filing visa this month. My question is can I travel to India during May and return in July on my H4 visa? Also I will have to go for stamping since I am on I-94. Will this affect my H1 if I am picked in lottery?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

I do not answer immigration questions - know nothing about that.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2014 at 11:49 AM

Report Abuse
If your petition will be filed as a change of status, you will still then have to go back to the US Consulate abroad to consular process for your H-1B visa once the petition is approved since by leaving the US while it is pending will "abandon" the change of status portion of the petition.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2014 at 6:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters