QUESTION

Can I voice record a meeting with my boss?

Asked on Feb 15th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I have a meeting with my boss next week and she has been caught in a lie before with other employees. I would like to know if I can voice record our meeting if it is just she and I in the room?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
In North Carolina you can lawfully record any conversation you participate in.  However, it is a serious crime to record a conversation you are not participating in.  Aside from issues about the legality, it is lawful for your employer to prohibit you from recording the conversation.  Many employers have rules against recording on premises or order employees to stop recording if they learn the employees are recording.
Answered on Feb 16th, 2015 at 12:32 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters