QUESTION

Can I ware a body cam and a microphone at the place I work at for my own protection from being fired

Asked on Mar 04th, 2016 on Labor and Employment - Tennessee
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
In Tennessee it is lawful to record a conversation only if you are a party to the conversation.  There is a danger that wearing a microphone continually will record conversations that you are not a party to.  However, employers in Tennessee can legally prohibit employees from recording conversations in the workplace including ones that they are a party to.  So, even if you are only recording coversations you are a party to at your workplace, your employer can still terminate your employment for doing so.
Answered on Mar 10th, 2016 at 5:30 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters