QUESTION

Can I win a case against a former Employer who is threatning to sue me if I dont quit my current job because its a competitor?

Asked on Oct 18th, 2013 on Employment Contracts - Maryland
More details to this question:
I recently quit my old job and found a new job which is a competitor. I received an email to my work email from my former jobs lawyer I'm assuming. They are trying to file a lawsuit against me if I don't quit within 5 days because I signed a paper when I was hired stating that I can't be employed with a competitor within the first 6 months of resigning. I just want to know if there's any chance I can fight back or maybe finding out how much it is they would sue me if I don't quit.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Non-compete provisions in employment agreements are sometimes enforceable, but not always.  It depends on a lot of factors, including how broad the restriction is (i.e. does it prevent the former employer from any competition or just from soliciting his former employer's customers, or just from doing business with customers he serviced during his last year working for his former employer, etc.), how long the restriction lasts, how geographically broad the restriction is, whether the employee has specialized skils or is just doing a job which many people can do, whether the employee is using trade secrets or confidential information from his old employer in his new job, whether the employee was paid anything extra for not competing, etc.  Also, in some cases (generally where a non-compete clause is deemed just a little overbroad but not really extreme), a Court will "blue pencil" an otherwise unenforceable non-compete provision by narrowing it so it is acceptable, e.g. changing a clause which prohibits competition within ten miles for three years to one which prohibits competition within 2 miles for 1 year.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2013 at 3:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters