QUESTION

Can I work at two places on the same property, owned by the same company?

Asked on Mar 14th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Florida
More details to this question:
Right now I work full time at a marina. There is a restaurant on site that I would also like to work. They are owned by the same company but have different names and managers. Since I work full time at the marina, my boss thinks that I would get payed over-time for every hour I work at the restaurant, which could potentially cause problems with corporate. Is there any way around this?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Probate & Trust Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Robert J. Slotkin
Update Your Profile
Yes you can. If the 2 entities are separate corporations or LLCs, and if the payroll functions are kept separate, they won't be treated as the same employer. Ask the HR person to check with the company's legal counsel if they are hesitant about it.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2012 at 10:09 AM

Report Abuse
I don't have enough information solely from the e-mail. It would be helpful to know if you could be classified as exempt under the FLSA in either position. If not, you may be out of luck.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2012 at 7:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters