QUESTION

Can i work out at a gym a recently just employeed at but quit?

Asked on Jan 30th, 2013 on Employment Contracts - Ohio
More details to this question:
Hi my names Brodie I recently worked at l.a. fitness and quit. I went to go workout and they Said I couldn't workout there cause I quit. That seems unlawful too me is there a reason for this or am I legally allowed to workout there?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
The gym to which you went is someone else's private property, and they have the right to exclude you for any reason or no reason at all (with certain exceptions not applicable here).
Answered on Jan 30th, 2013 at 3:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters