QUESTION

can in sue a employer in north carolina

Asked on Nov 26th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
the company that i worked for let me go because i explained to them that if he didn't give me the test that day then i was not going to take it and i got fired for that.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
No. You cannot sue based on these facts. North Carolina is an employment-at-will state where an employee can be fired for good reason, bad reason or no reason at all.
Answered on Nov 26th, 2017 at 8:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters