QUESTION

Can job turn down a supervisor position because of a health condition

Asked on Mar 12th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Virginia
More details to this question:
My friend was told by her employer that she could not be the supervisor because of her having fibromylgia
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Generally, this kind of decision is unlawful.  Employers cannot discriminate against employees in promotion decisions on the basis of a disabling medical condition, which her fibromyalgia may be, depending upon how serious and debilitating it is.  Even if it's not, she may have a claim if the employer perceives her as disabled due to the fibromyalgia.  These cases are fact-specific, so she should call us to schedule a consultation.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2014 at 4:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters