QUESTION

Can my area manager at burger King require me to wear makeup if it isn't in the dress code and he has never told another female employee they had wear

Asked on Jan 07th, 2018 on Labor and Employment - Texas
More details to this question:
It is not required in the dress code for me to wear make up and I'm busting my ass sweating all day there are and have been other female employees but he told me and me specifically that I had to wear make up and went as far as to tell my general manager to tell me I had to wear make up. It is written no wear in policy and I honestly feel grossed out and objectified as well as singled out
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
You could file a claim with TWC/EEOC for discrimination. You should not be ordered to wear make up.
Answered on Jan 19th, 2018 at 8:38 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters