QUESTION

Can my boss ask about my attire specifically if I don't violate the dress code?

Asked on Apr 12th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My boss's boss came in and asked about my attire (I dress nice for work as I'm a clerk). He did not ask about any of the other employees. I am female. He question both my attire and my job title.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
It would be helpful to know what he said or asked.  However, in general, there would be no violation of the law if he was simply asking about your attire or job title.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2017 at 8:02 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters