QUESTION

Can my boss ask me if I am pregnant?

Asked on Jan 11th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Georgia
More details to this question:
My boss pulled me into my office to ask if I am pregnant. As a single Muslim woman who wears Hijab. I felt this to be very offensive.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Not if will negatively affect your job. Contact an attorney immediately.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2014 at 12:24 PM

Report Abuse
I suggest you ask some one that handles discrimination cases.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2014 at 12:23 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
He shouldn't and that would be against the Pregnancy Discrimination Act (presuming it applies to your company). On the other hand, was he asking because he is concerned for you or is he just a jerk? If the former, you should tell him it was offensive and ask him not to do that again. If the latter, tell him it was offensive and you have reported him to HR.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2014 at 12:23 PM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
It depends on many things. Consult with an employment discrimination attorney.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2014 at 12:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters