QUESTION

Can my boss change my work schedule and not pay me for the extra hours?

Asked on Aug 17th, 2011 on Labor and Employment - Indiana
More details to this question:
I have a job that I accepted 4 years ago and it was agreed to work monday through friday 8:30 to 5:30. In a meeting my boss said that I have to start working on Saturday 8 to 12 without any compensation.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Law Office of Eli M. Kantor
Update Your Profile
It depends whether you are an exempt or non-exempt employee. If you are non-exempt, your employer will have to pay you for the extra hours that you are working and treat that as overtime in excess of 40 hours per week and pay you time and one-half. On the other hand, if you are exempt, the employer can make you work on Saturdays and not pay you. Whether you are exempt of non-exempt depends upon how much you earn and your job duties. I suggest that you contact an experienced employment attorney to examine your situation.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2011 at 1:32 PM

Report Abuse
Railroad Injuries Attorney serving Portland, OR
1 Award
No. That is illegal.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2011 at 11:52 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
Contact your local state'slabor agency and/or the U.S. Labor Department regarding your required additional work time without compensation for a reply.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2011 at 11:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters