QUESTION

Can my boss fire me for missing one day of work if I have vacation time and haven't done anything wrong?

Asked on Aug 23rd, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Florida
More details to this question:
Boss fired me for missing a day of work. I have vacation time. I've been with the company for seven years.This came with no warning.He is a boss. He told he can hire a Mexican or Hispanic to do my job and pay them less. Also when he is impaired he like to harass me by phone or at the office.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Yes to your main question, no to the part about replacing you with a Hispanic. If your employer has at least 15 employees, I would suggest you contact the EEOC or an attorney.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 4:02 PM

Report Abuse
Employment & Labor Attorney serving Weston, FL at Behren Law Firm
Update Your Profile
He can fire you for missing a day as long as the termination is not for some other discriminatory reason. Feel free to contact us.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 3:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters