QUESTION

Can my boss fire me if am pregnant?

Asked on Mar 25th, 2011 on Labor and Employment - Missouri
More details to this question:
I have been working 6 months already, and I am pregnant. My boss told that he is going to close the office where I work but I know its not true. What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving St. Louis, MO at Avioli Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
He can but it directly violates federal and state law. Hire a great lawyer like me.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2011 at 11:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters