QUESTION

Can my boss fire me without notice because he sold the business?

Asked on Feb 19th, 2014 on Employment Contracts - New York
More details to this question:
My boss told the guys in the mechanic shop that they will be moving soon, but no to tell the gas station crew (me), because there is no gas station in the new location so he won't need us. My guessing, is that he will wait until the last moment. This way his business will keep running. After seven years of being his most loyal employe this is not fear. Can I sue him for this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
It may not be fair, but unless you have an employment agreement (it could come from an employee handbook or even be oral) which provides that he is required to give you a certain amount of notice of termination, there is nothing unlawful about it. 
Answered on Feb 19th, 2014 at 4:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters