QUESTION

can my boss force me to sign with the new company that bought his business and deny me severence?

Asked on Oct 13th, 2021 on Labor and Employment - New York
More details to this question:
My boss sold his knife sharpening company. The new company is offering us jobs but we must sign a no compete clause. I said no. Then he offered me a severence bonus of 8,500 to sign if i stay with the new company for 5 weeks. Can i still get my severence if i say no? And can i get out of the NCC later because this is extortion and theres no competition in our area?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Tarrytown, NY at Urba Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
No one can force you to sign anything. But without a contract or policy severance is not required of any employer. So if your employer pays you lawful consideration, which can be almost anything, you may be giving up rights to challenge agreements which otherwise might not be enforceable. No lawyer can advise you on noncompetition provisions without knowing much more about what you do, who you do it for, and by reviewing the terms of the agreement you might sign. One thing that is almost certain is that in most cases employees have 7 days to rescind or revoke a signed agreement. In most cases employees have 21 days to review severance provisions, at least in New York, plus another 7 days to decide not to accept the terms. Your best option would be to pay an employment lawyer to review the agreement before you sign it. Today, many of us do so for flat rates and we do that for clients statewide. Seeing a lawyer in person is becoming more rare for many of us. Good luck. Retain an employment lawyer is your best option before signing. 
Answered on Oct 14th, 2021 at 4:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters