QUESTION

Can my boss get away with this? If not what can i do?

Asked on Nov 26th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My boss has been paying me both payroll checks and personal business checks. On the personal checks he takes out for taxes and my $93 child support garnishment. I've recently found out he hasn't been applying the child support. I don't know how to find out if he's applying the taxes or not. If not what can I do in either/both cases
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
you need to immediately correct in writing and in person the failure to make child support payments. you must make a written and personal record of the fact that the employer failed to make the payments after deducting the child support payments from you paycheck. you must provide the paychecks with the $93 deduction. the alternatice is jail. ed dimon, esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Nov 26th, 2013 at 4:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters