QUESTION

Can my boss have her boyfriend check if we are at the hospital or not?

Asked on Jun 30th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
My boyfriend took me to the hospital to get my cough looked at. He took me between a double shift so he had a few hours to spare but if he didn't make it in time he ok'd it with two managers that he can come in when he can. We showed up and an employee shared with us that the manager sent her boyfriend to the hospital not knowing we were on our way and not there yet, to see if we actually were at the hospital. The hospital said they didn't have me on record yet. Is any of this legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
An attorney would need more complete information to respond to your question.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2014 at 8:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters