QUESTION

Can my boss legally fire me for not being friends with his daughter ?

Asked on May 31st, 2016 on Employment Contracts - Georgia
More details to this question:
My friends step farther is the general manger of the car dealership she was working at and so she got me a job there. She quit a month into me working there . She eventually moved into my home until I kicked her out and since then we haven't been friends and things escalated very far to the point her farther fired me because we was no longer friends. Can he do that ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Absent a contract which limits your employer's right to fire you, you are employed at will and can be fired for any reason not prohibited by statute (e.g. race, religion, gender, etc.)
Answered on Jun 01st, 2016 at 10:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters