QUESTION

Can my boss question my timesheet if he is not presetn to see my hours but instead goes by what nosy co-workers tell him?

Asked on Aug 25th, 2011 on Labor and Employment - Alabama
More details to this question:
isnt my time suppose to be private?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Charleston, WV at Robinson & McElwee PLLC
Update Your Profile
I'm assuming you are paid hourly.  In that case, you are required to keep a complete and accurate record of your time and your supervisor is entitled to confirm you are doing so.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2011 at 3:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters