QUESTION

Can my boss require I have a letter signed releasing him of liability from side work?

Asked on Jan 31st, 2015 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I currently am employed in charlotte, nc. I am having issues with my employer, its a small business & he is very controlling. We are on salary; we work way more than 40 hours a week and have to use our own personal cell phones. When i was hired in my contract it states that i will be eligible for the quarterly bonus program, well there is no bonus program & we never get any bonuses. Since my field is where I have a degree & training I decided to obtain side work. My boss learns about my side work & is requiring me to obtain a written letter from my clients stating that his company has no liability for my work. I never signed any agreement or had a discussion with him about side work. I would never take business away from him, but after asking for my side work to go to his business and he would pay me accordingly and me saying no, he now wants the liability release. I have my own liability policy. I am nervous & uneasy about working there. What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Yes, he can.  In fact, he could prohibit the side work completely if he so chooses.  Here are the options that I see on the liability release: 1.  Do what he asks. 2.  Do not to what he asks and run the risk of being fired/having your contract terminated. 3. Quit. If you are an employee (he does tax withholding), then you may have options for an unpaid overtime claim if you are a non-exempt employee. I would recommend discussing this matter fully with an experienced employment attorney.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2015 at 6:45 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters