QUESTION

Can my boss take the truck I bought from him now that he fired me?

Asked on Apr 20th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I bought a car from my boss and was making payments on it with each paycheck can he fire me and take it back. I was fired now he wants the truck I registered it and everything.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
If the truck is titled and registered in your name and you keep making the required payments until paid in full then you should be able to keep the truck.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2015 at 9:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters