QUESTION

Can my boss terminate my employment after I have filed workers comp?

Asked on Apr 26th, 2011 on Labor and Employment - Florida
More details to this question:
Can my boss terminate my employment after I have filed workers comp? Can he bully me, call me and tell me I am not hurt? Can he terminate me and then keep my 2 weeks vacation pay?
Report Abuse

15 ANSWERS

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving Portland, OR at The Law Office of Josh Lamborn, P.C.
Update Your Profile
There are attorneys that specialize in worker's compensation and employment law cases. That is not my area of practice, therefore I will defer to someone who has more specialized knowledge in this area of practice.
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2011 at 5:54 AM

Report Abuse
Brain Injury Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at The Lucky Law Firm, PLC
Update Your Profile
Thanks for your inquiry. You should contact an attorney as soon as possible to discuss the issues you are having with your employer as it relates to workers compensation. Additionally, your employer should pay you for the 2 weeks of vacation you had earned on the job. Be sure to discuss all aspects with the attorney.
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2011 at 5:15 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Portland, OR at Law Offices of Thomas Patton
Update Your Profile
No. You have an excellent wrongful termination case. Hopefully, the company has insurance to cover your claim.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2011 at 12:35 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you are injured and unable to do your job, you can be replaced, subject to a rehiring preference if a position, including your old one, reopens when you are able to fully perform the duties of your job. If your boss bullied you, you should plan on finding a better job with a union contract to protect you. Vacation pay is usually not vested unless you have a contract.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2011 at 12:13 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
I don't think that he can retaliate against you for filing a compensation claim. You need to consult with a labor law attorney.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2011 at 6:23 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
Contact the federal EEOC or your State's labor agency for an appropriate response to your employment matters.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2011 at 9:07 AM

Report Abuse
Alternate Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Edmond, OK at Woska Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Your boss can fire you for any number of reasons, whether good reasons, bad reasons or no reason unless you have an employment contract which addresses those issues. No employer should fire an employee for bringing a workman's compensation as it is a violation of common law, statute and public policy. Your employer may not bully you, harass, annoy or embarrass you without facing claims for damages by you. Whether your employer "believes" your injuries are real is not relevant to anything except serving as further evidence of your employer's mounting outrageous conduct. Please contact an attorney familiar with the facts described and allow the attorney to provide you with an assessment of your claims and their potential value. "Direct threats require decisive action."
Answered on Jul 31st, 2011 at 7:27 AM

Report Abuse
Labor and Employment Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Law Office of Eli M. Kantor
Update Your Profile
Your boss cannot terminate you in retaliation for filing a workers compensation claim. That violates Sections 132a of the Labor Code, as well as being disability discrimination in violation of the Fair Employment and Housing Act.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2011 at 6:17 AM

Report Abuse
Bad Faith Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Riley Allen Law
Update Your Profile
He can terminate you, but not solely related to filing a claim. And, he will have to pay WC anyhow. You need a WC lawyer and to also explore a retaliation claim.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2011 at 9:52 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
No. there is a cause of action in NC for retaliatory discharge. Most employers are not as stupid as yours.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2011 at 3:16 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
In South Carolina, you cannot be terminated in retaliation for filing workers comp. However, unless the Family medical leave act applies (You must have been there a year and the employer must have 15 employees), you can be terminated for being out of work. In other words, he does not have to hold you job open for you while you are out, unless FMLA applies. The key is demonstrating that he terminated you in retaliation for filing the comp claim. If FMLA applies, it was illegal either way. It sounds like a case that I would be willing to take to court.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2011 at 3:15 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
In Florida, there is a statute which prohibits what is called "retaliatory discharge" but unfortunately the statute says "thou shalt not" but does not provide a remedy if thou does. My former partner, Glen Wieland handled one of these cases years ago, but didn't get anywhere as the judge ruled that while the statute prohibited such a retaliatory discharge, the statute didn't specify what remedy was available if the employer did fire you for making a workers' compensation claim.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2011 at 12:51 PM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
It is illegal for an employer to terminate an employee because he or she has filed a W/C claim. Bullying is not permitted either. Here's the pertinent part of the statute (Labor Code section 132a): 132a. It is the declared policy of this state that there should not be discrimination against workers who are injured in the course and scope of their employment. (1) Any employer who discharges, or threatens to discharge, or in any manner discriminates against any employee because he or she has filed or made known his or her intention to file a claim for compensation with his or her employer or an application for adjudication, or because the employee has received a rating, award,or settlement, is guilty of a misdemeanor and the employee's compensation shall be increased by one-half, but in no event more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000), together with costs and expenses not in excess of two hundred fifty dollars ($250). Any such employee shall also be entitled to reinstatement and reimbursement for lost wages and work benefits caused by the acts of the employer. As for the vacation pay, the general answer is that he probably cannot refuse to pay the vacation pay. It depends on some factors. If there is an established vacation policy and you have earned the entire 2 weeks pay, you must be paid upon termination. If the employer did not pay it upon your termination, then there is a daily penalty of your full wages, up to one months pay. (Labor Code section 203). Also, in this circumstance, the employer could be ordered to pay your attorneys fees. (Labor Code section 218.5).
Answered on Apr 28th, 2011 at 12:38 PM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Death Attorney serving Salem, OR at Swanson Lathen Prestwich, PC
Update Your Profile
No. Oregon has a specific statute that prohibits this conduct from an employer. You should seek out a worker's compensation and/or employment lawyer.
Answered on Apr 27th, 2011 at 1:07 PM

Report Abuse
Workers Compensation Attorney serving West Palm Beach, FL
1 Award
No. It is against the law to fire or retailiate against someone because they filed a workers compensation claim. The law regarding unlawful discharge in workers compensation cases is clear. Florida Statute 440.205 states: No employer shall discharge, threaten to discharge, intimidate, or coerce any employee by reason of such employees valid claim for compensation or attempt to claim compensation under the Workers Compensation Law. The Florida legislatures, in their infinite wisdom, foresaw the tendency for employers to terminate employees who file workers compensation claims and drafted 440.205 to prevent such actions. Claimants are not required to produce evidence demonstrating the employers motivation or timing of the decision to fire them relative to the filing of a workers compensation claim. Instead, the burden of proof falls on the Employer to show their actions in terminating the injured worker was not an unlawful criminal offense or intentional torts, and that their termination of the injured worker was for just cause.
Answered on Apr 27th, 2011 at 10:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters