QUESTION

Can my boss threaten my Job if I became ill, and need time away from work? Can I protect myself from being fired for something else he comes up with?

Asked on Jun 27th, 2012 on Employment Contracts - New York
More details to this question:
I can give more details in a Phone conversation.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Robert Lipman
Being on a disability leave does not guarantee that you will always be able to return to work.  In other words, your employer does not have to hold your job open forever.  The FMLA may cover your leave for 12 weeks.  You may have other guarantees of reinstatement in a union contract, individual contract, handbook, etc.  You need to speak with an employment lawyer about your rights and options.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2012 at 1:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters