QUESTION

Can my boss work me on a day I'm supposed to have an off?

Asked on Dec 08th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Michigan
More details to this question:
I wrote my boss explaining I cannot work Thursdays or Fridays because of school and my son's daycare does not provide it those days. can she do this? She will not change it and if I call in I will be fired.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If there is a written agreement you MIGHT have an argument, but otherwise, if you are an at will employee, you can quit and they can quit you if you cannot reach an accommodation.
Answered on Dec 16th, 2015 at 9:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters