QUESTION

Can my boss write me up for not coming to work after leaving the hospital if he has knowledge that I can't make it to work?

Asked on Jan 24th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers Compensation Attorney serving San Bernardino, CA at Nancy Wallace, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Yes, every employee has an obligation to notify the employer when they are not reporting for work, so that a supervisor can assign duties... one can never, ever presume what a supervisor knows and doesn't know.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2015 at 4:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters