QUESTION

Can my bosses pay me my average pay legally simply because they feel like I made too much money on our production system?

Asked on Mar 21st, 2014 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I work on a production system where the amount of work I record and do determines how much I make over minimum wage. Can my bosses legally reduce how much they pay me because they feel like I earned too much money on the production system?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Generally, no.  Your employer must pay you according to the pay practice for your position.  If there is a production pay system, then they must pay you according to that system.  Two things to keep in mind though. First, they can pay you in a different way than the production system and in a different way than your co-workers, as long as you are notified in writing that your pay is different.  Second, firing you for complaining about an unlawful pay practice would itself be unlawful.  However, that will not necessarily stop your employer from firing you.
Answered on Mar 22nd, 2014 at 7:07 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters